Frank Cotton (frank_cotton) wrote in 1970s_babies,
Frank Cotton
frank_cotton
1970s_babies

  • Music:

20 Years Ago

Here are some movies and albums that came out 20 years ago this year. That's right. It's been TWENTY YEARS.

-Predator
-Robocop
-Hellraiser
-Harry and the Hendersons
-Dirty Harry: The Dead Pool
-"Appetite for Destruction" by Guns N' Roses
-"Hysteria" by Def Leppard

Feel old yet?


Frank
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments
Hmmm... I thought that films about Dirty Harry was produced even earlier than 20 years ago.
They were. The original Dirty Harry came out in 1971, followed by sequels:

Magnum Force (1973)
The Enforcer (1976)
Sudden Impact (1983)

and then The Dead Pool, which I just found out was actually 1988...sorry, my mistake.


Frank
Oh, and how could I forget Jaws IV: The Revenge, (crap though it may be). It also came out in 1987.

I remember seeing it in the theatre with my godmother...scared the shit out of me.

Well, I was only 10, gimme a break.


Frank
Well, I was only 10, gimme a break
Relax and try to take pleasure. :)

P.S. 20 years ago I was 12.
Magnum Force (1973)
The Enforcer (1976)
Sudden Impact (1983)

I watch this films on TV on last Russian Xmas vacations. But I at all did not see 'Dead Pool'.
Labyrinth
Strawberry Shortcake(original)
E.T.
Gremlins
Labyrinth was '87, but E.T. was '82 and Gremlins was '84.

Strawberry Shortcake, though...I don't know about that one. I'm a boy.


Frank
Labyrinth was '87- yeah I kew it was around there. I didn't have my copy in front of me. Actually it was '86. Released in June.

E.T.- oh yeah, how could I forget that... My memory around that time is fuzzy.

Strawberry Shortcake, though- 1980
- "A Momentary Lapse of Reason" by Pink Floyd (or, David Gilmour solo album, depending on your point of view...)

I'll be 34 in a few weeks time.
SHUT UP!!! I am not that old!!!
-"Appetite for Destruction" by Guns N' Roses

That's the one that clinched it for me. Suddenly, I feel about 50.